+2 votes
asked in Mortgage by
These judgements are from 1994 to 1999 and were never renewed.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (21.5k points)

A judgment regardless of how old the days must be paid in full prior to closing on a mortgage. Even though this judgment was not renewed, it sounds like it is still active. With an FHA mortgage, you could set up a payment plan on the judgment and make 3 on Time payments prior to applying for the mortgage. The amount of the agreed-upon payment must be included in your overall debt to income ratio. Proof of on-time payments will also need to be sent. What state are you trying to purchase a home?

+1 vote
answered by (21.5k points)
Judgments can be good for 10 years to 20 years depending on the state. If you have something in writing about the statute of limitations on your judgment,  provide that and we will need to do a credit supplement for the expired judgment. Until we see the proper paperwork,  we cannot give you a definitive answer  Contact me at gcho@loancabin.com.
commented by
The statue of limitations in florida is 20 years.  If these are over 20 years will a lender still require them settled?
commented by (3.1k points)
if you can provide paperwork that the statue of limitations has passed we can use that to update credit.
...