+3 votes
asked in Mortgage by

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (20.5k points)

THIS IS A GREAT QUESTION! To my knowledge no, you cannot for a second home. I will run this by my underwriter in the morning and get you a more exact answer.  I believe you can as long as it is an investment property, but I do not believe you can use a non occupant co-borrower to purchase a second home. I will update you tomorrow. Thank you for reaching out.

+1 vote
answered by (20.5k points)
After looking into this more, Fannie Mae will not allow it but it Freddie Mac will but only on one unit properties. So no duplex or multi-family homes. What state are you looking to buy this home in?
commented by (21.4k points)
Great information Mike. Thanks
...