+2 votes
asked in Mortgage by
Hi!  I'm getting conflicting information from my lender regarding paying collections, and I have precious little money to do so and still make it to closing on time.  Do you suppose you might help?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by
We have investors that do not require them to be paid.  Please call me as soon as possible and we can rush this through.  We have no overlays.

Alex Carlucci

630-915-7550
0 votes
answered by (19.5k points)
Outstanding collections and/or charged off accounts does not have to be paid to qualify for FHA loans or any other owner occupied loans. If a lender is asking you to pay it off, that lender has it's own overlays. Contact Alex Carlucci at 630-915-7550 or text him for faster Response.
...