+1 vote
asked in Mortgage by

Hi Gus,
I hope all is well. I have a client that
married to a man who is not a us citizen and does not have a social security number she is not trying to add him to the loan but I afraid I may have some issues. What do you think I should do? I added the marriage certificate to the file but I not sure if I will need anything else.
Thank you! 

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

You are not going to have any issues if you're not adding him on the loan

 Gustan Cho NMLS 873293

commented by
Okay awesome. Thanks! Do you think I will need a letter of explanation?
commented by
Okay awesome! Thanks!
+1 vote
answered by
Don't bring it up unless underwriter asks for it. Bottom line is the borrower is going on the loan and the illegal immigrant spouse is not so non borrowing spouse information is nobody's business.  Both can go on title.
...